PRIVACY POLICY - Information according to and as a consequence of article 13 D.Lgs.30/06/2003 n.196


Minoronzoni s.r.l., with its registered offices in Via E. Fermi, Ponte San Pietro (BG) Italy, in the person of its pro tempore legal representative, informs the client/user that personal data and all related information supplied will be handled in accord with the normative law in force.
By accessing or making use of this site, the user furthermore explicitly accepts the conditions established in this policy. In case of disagreement with any term whatsoever in this privacy policy, please do not use the site or do not supply your personal data. It is understood that some services could be influenced by not supplying personal data.

1) Personal data

For the purpose of this privacy policy, “Personal Data” means all the information by which the user may be personally identified and includes the following, but not exhaustive, examples, name, surname, address, fixed or mobile phone number, email address, age, date of birth, sex, profession, product information and details, satisfaction in relation to products, language, etc.
This privacy policy regulates the processing of the user’s personal data, including, but not limited to, the gathering, use, storing and protection of information provided and/or gathered from the user for the purposes indicated below.

2) Purpose of handling

The purpose of handling data where allowed should it be requested (art.23 D.Lgs.196/03):

a) Managing data processing regarding:

  • Registering on this internet site to buy products:
  • Activities strictly related to and instruments managing the relationship between on-line purchases and the conclusion of a contract, execution of operations on the bases of obligations derived from contracts concluded;
  • Protection of the derived credit positions in supplying goods and therefore to allow the performance of all activities related to executing contractual agreements and fulfilling related services and obligations, as well as anonymous statistical surveys;
  • Handling of requested information;

b) Managing data processing regarding:

  • Promotional communications, also personalized for informative purposes, via promotional brochures and printed publicity materials, emails, newsletters and invites;
  • Possible programs and competitions with prizes;

Without having obtained beforehand the consent of the user, their personal data will not be used for any of the points outlined in b). At the time any personal information is supplied, the user will have the possibility to opt out of this service.
For any other end, the user’s consent will be requested.

3) Manner of processing and storage

Processing will be carried out in automated electronic form and/or manually, with methods and instruments aimed at guaranteeing maximum security and confidentiality, working subject to what is expressly required in compliance with that envisaged by D.Lgs. 196/03. Data will be stored at our offices or at the offices of third parties identified each time in order to carry out and provide services for the time strictly necessary to the ends indicated above and, however, not exceeding the period of time prescribed by law. In compliance with the laws in force, specific security measure are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and access by unauthorized persons.
The personal data with a contractual, administrative-accounting end will be stored for a period not greater than the administrative purposes for which the data was gathered and subsequently processed, while data stored for profiling or marketing for a period not greater than sixty months from its registration, except for actual transformation into an anonymous form.

4) Scope of communication and propagation

Data of a personal nature, subject of processing, will not be spread, but may be communicated by Minoronzoni s.r.l. for the purposes stated above to companies contractually tied to Minoronzoni s.r.l. or making up part of its distribution network, possibly with offices in other countries belonging to the European Union, and in which case data will be processed by them exclusively for the above-stated purposes. Personal data may be transferred abroad to EU countries and/or countries outside of the EU and within the limits of the envisaged legal provisions in force.
In every case, Minoronzoni s.r.l. guarantees to adopt suitable preventive security measures directed at safeguarding the confidentiality and integrity of the data, allowing access by subject third parties that the aforementioned reserve to nominate and exclusively to those expressly authorized and able to guarantee adequate and precise control, such that any unlawful and/or illicit use on the part of extraneous third parties will be avoided.
The storage and sending of personal data across the Internet is safeguarded by commonly used updated technological means.

5) Nature of conferment

Conferring of data for the purposes outlined in point a) of article 2) is obligatory, while not coming from a legal obligation, in as much as it is necessary to effect registration on the site and/or to conclude and execute relative to the purchase contract of goods. Possible refusal to give permission to processing of data for the purposes indicated above in point a) imply the impossibility to register and buy goods on this site through which Minoronzoni s.r.l. gathers personal data. The owner, furthermore, states that possible non-communication or erroneous communication, of obligatory information, has as a consequence:

  • Impossibility for the owner to guarantee completion of registration on this site and the congruity of the processing itself in relation to possible contractual agreements for which the processing is carried out.
  • The possible inability to communicate the results of processing and possible obligations imposed by the relevant fiscal, administrative and civilians laws. In case the data indicated as “obligatory” is not provided in the registration form, it will be not possible to complete the registration procedure.

Conferring data for the purposes outlined in point b) of article 2) is optional: not conferring data for such purposes would mean, as the only consequence, not being able to be contacted by Minoronzoni s.r.l. for promotional communications, as well as personalized communications for information activities.

6) Cookies

With the goal of facilitating the service offered, Minoronzoni s.r.l. may use cookies to offer the user a better and more personalized service. Click here for information on the use of cookies if used.

7) Right to access personal data and other rights

Art.7 of D.Lgs. 196/2003 gives the person concerned the right to exercise certain rights, among which that of obtaining from the owner confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data relative to them, even if not yet registered, and its communication in an intelligible form; the person concerned has the right to know of the data’s origin, the end and manner of processing, the identifying details of the owner and the subjects to whom the data may be communicated. The person concerned has, furthermore the right to obtain: a) updating, correction, or rather, when of importance, data integration; b) cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law; c) a declaration that the operations in a) and b) have been brought to the attention of those to whom the data has been communicated or diffused, except in cases where such execution proves impossible or involves employing means which would be clearly disproportional to the protected rights. The person concerned has the right to oppose, in all or in part, for legitimate reasons, processing of personal data which concerns them, even if pertinent to the purpose of its collection, as well as use of their data for promotional or advertising ends.

Minoronzoni s.r.l. reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove parts of the present privacy policy at its discretion and at any time. The user is required to verify, from time to time, possible modifications on this page. Continuing to use this site after the publication of the modifications in the present privacy policy constitutes acceptance of the same.
The user may assert their rights as expressed in art. 7, 8, 9 and 10 of D.Lgs. 30 June 2003 n.196, addressing the owner of the processing or rather the one responsible for processing if indicated.

The owner of the data processing is MINORONZONI S.r.l. in the person of its pro tempore legal representative, with registered offices in Via E.Fermi, Ponte San Pietro, BG, Italy.

The owner
Minoronzoni S.r.l.

Top